Morro Bay law presentation, 1995
[…] Under Section 6254f of the Government Code, only law enforcement intelligence records and records of ongoing investigations are broadly exempt from public disclosure. 

In addition, there have been several court decisions holding that a government agency may not release records to one member of the press or public and then refuse to release them to others. A campus police agency cannot release crime reports to a community newspaper and then refuse to release them to the campus newspaper. 

What about a campus security department whose officers are not sworn law enforcement officers? Section 67380 of the Education Code reiterates the provisions of the Public Records Act requiring the release of crime information by law enforcement agencies and then says: 

"For purposes of this paragraph and subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), the campus police, campus security personnel and campus safety authorities described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) shall be included within the meaning of "state or local police agency" and "state and local law enforcement agency," as those terms are used in subdivision (F) of Section 6254 of the Government Code" (i.e., the California Public Records Act)." 
 
 

LIBEL IN CYBERSPACE