Court decision on media ride-alongs, a major federal court decision on
[…] The Solomon Amendment put college administrators in some states in a difficult position: they could violate state law, allow military recruiters on campus and keep their federal funding, or they could obey state law and risk losing important sources of federal aid for their students. Some schools have allowed military recruiters--but with signs beside the recruiting tables saying military recruiting was allowed on campus only to avoid the loss of federal funds. How does this affect student newspapers? The Solomon Amendment, which is attached to 10 USC 503 (Title 10 of the U.S. Code, section 503), says nothing about the campus media. It says only that colleges are not eligible for Perkins loan and work-study funds if the Secretary of Defense determines that "the educational entity has a policy or practice... that either prohibits, or in effect prevents... entry to campuses, or access to students on campuses, for purposes of federal military recruiting..." If the student newspaper staff independently decides to reject military advertising, is that a policy or practice of the "educational entity?" Does rejecting military ads deny access to students for military recruiting?