Morro Bay law update, 2007
[…] The new law added a sentence to Section 66301 of the Education Code, which is popularly known as the Leonard Law because it was greatly expanded in 1992 in legislation sponsored by Sen. William Leonard of Upland.  His legislation gave students essentially the same First Amendment rights on campus that they have off campus.  However, the Leonard Law didn't specifically protect officially sponsored student newspapers from administrative censorship until now.  AB2581 added this language to Section 66301:  "Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any prior restraint of student speech or the student press."
     Even before the new law went into effect, there were questions about its scope and impact.  Administrators at several community colleges have demanded that faculty advisers engage in prior review of the student media this year.